California’s Voter Participation Rights Act Does Not Apply to Charter Cities
[…] An appellate court agreed with the City of Redondo Beach that this rule does not apply to charter cities.
The VPRA provides that “a political subdivision shall not hold an election other than on a statewide election date if holding an election on a nonconcurrent date has previously resulted in a significant decrease in voter turnout.” (Elections Code sections 14051 and 14052.) A “political subdivision” is defined to mean “a geographic area of representation . . . including, but not limited to, a city, a school district, a community college district, or other district organized pursuant to state law.” (Elections Code section 14051(a).)